This week  

You can find further information about this week's lecture series here


Saturday 18th September

7.30pm St Paul's Church: 'An introduction to the Cult of Saints' by Dr Sarah James


Sunday 19th September – Sixteenth Sunday after Trinity

9:00 am Said Holy Communion at St. Martin’s

10:30 am Eucharist Service - St. Paul’s

(Recording available 2:30pm on our Facebook and YouTube pages)

12.30pm Holy Baptism at St Martin’s

5.00pm Evensong and (almost) Supper at St Paul’s


Monday 20th September

7.50am Celtic Prayer (on Zoom)

9.15am Morning Prayer at St Paul’s

7.30pm St Martin’s Church: ‘Ox jawbones and Blacksmith’s tongs: Saintly Bishops in Early Medieval Kent’ by Dr Diane Heath (CCCU)


Tuesday 21st September

9.15am Morning Prayer at St Paul’s

7.30pm St Paul’s Church: ‘St Anselm’s philosophical legacy’ by Dr Ralph Norman (CCCU)


Wednesday 22nd September

10:30 am BCP Communion - St. Paul’s (also streamed)

7.30pm St Mildred’s Church: ‘The importance of locality and identity for the cults of Kent’s Anglo-Saxon female saints’ by Dr Sheila Sweetinburgh (CCCU)


Thursday 23rd September

12:00 Noon Midday Prayers at St Martin’s

7.30pm St Dunstan’s Church: ‘Conflicting convictions: martyrs of the 16th century’ by Dr Doreen Rosman (retired University of Kent) 8.40pm Compline on zoom

8.40pm Compline on zoom


Friday 24th September

9.15am Morning Prayer at St Paul’s

7.30pm Choir Practice at St Paul’s

7.30pm St Peter’s Church: ‘In Becket’s shadow: late medieval Kentish minor and failed cults’ by Dr Sheila Sweetinburgh (CCCU)


Saturday 25th September

7.30pm St Thomas RC Church: ‘The role of clothing in Thomas Becket’s life and cult’ by Professor Rachel Koopmans (York Univ. Toronto)


Sunday 26th September – Harvest Sunday

9:00 am Harvest Holy Communion with hymns at St. Martin’s

10:30 am Harvest Eucharist Service - St. Paul’s - followed by Harvest Lunch

(Recording available 2:30 pm on our Facebook and YouTube pages)

5.00pm Quiet Prayers at St Martin’s